PNG

PNG

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

ELECTIONS 2012 RESULTS SO FAR


POMIO OPEN                PAUL TIENSTEN          People's United Assembly Party   
RABAUL OPEN              ALLAN S. M. MARAT     Melanesian Liberal Party
AMBUNTI-DREIKIKIR   EZEKIEL SIGII ANISI    People’s Progress Party
MAPRIK OPEN              JOHN SIMON                 National Alliance Party
KANDEP OPEN              DON POMB POLYE        Triumph Heritage Empowerment Party
KOROBA- KOPIAGO      PHILIP UNDIALU           Triumph Heritage Empowerment Party
TARI OPEN                     JAMES MARAPE          People’s National Congress Party
MANUS PROVINCIAL     CHARLIE BENJAMIN    People’s National Congress Party
MANUS OPEN                 RONNY KNIGHT       New Generation Party
BULOLO OPEN                SAM BASIL                PNG Party
MARKHAM OPEN            PAUL ISIKIEL            People’s National Congress Party
NEW IRELAND                JULIUS CHAN            People’s Progress Party   
KAVIENG OPEN               BEN MICAH              People’s Progress Party   
NAMATANAI OPEN          J. BYRON CHAN        People’s Progress Party
IALIBU-PANGIA OPEN     PETER O'NEILL        People’s National Congress Party
NUKU OPEN                     JOE SUNGI                  National Alliance Party
AITAPE LUMI OPEN         Patrick Pruaitch    National Alliance Party

Total 27 of the 111 seats of National Parliament declared so far, leaving 84 more to go.

12 sitting MPs have so far lost their seats as counting and winning declarations continue.

They are:

1. Michael Sapau - Manus Regional
2. Job Pomat - Manus Open
3. Gabriel Kapris - Maprik
4. Andrew Kumbakor - Nuku
5. Jack Cameron - Kiriwina Goodenough
6. Koni Iguan - Markham
7. Martin Aini - Kavieng Open
8. Vincent Michael's - Tewai-Siassi
9. John Kekeno - Koroba Lake-Kopiago
10. Tony Aimo - Ambunti Drekikir
11. Arthur Somare - Angoram
12. Yangoru-Saussia - Peter Wararu Waranaka.

Those who replaced them are:

1. Charlie Benjamin - Manus Regional
2. Ronnie Knight - Manus Open
3. John Simon - Maprik
4. Joe Sungi - Nuku
5. Douglas Tomuriesa - Kiriwina-Goodenough
6. Paul Isikiel - Markham
7. Ben Micah - Kavieng Open
8. Mao Zeming - Tewai-Siassi
9. Philip Undiali - Koroba Lake-Kopiago
10. Ezekieli Siggi Anisi - Ambunti-Drekikir
11. Ludwig Patrick Schulze - Angoram
12. Richard Maru - Yangoru-Saussia

15 sitting MPs who retained their seats are:

1. Peter O'Neill - Ialibu-Pangia
2. Don Polye - Kandep
3. Patrick Pruaitch - Aitape-Lumi
4. Byron Chan - Namatanai Open
5. Sir Julius Chan - New Ireland Provincial
6. Paul Tiensten - Pomio
7. Allan Marat - Rabaup Open
8. James Marape - Tari-Pori
9. Sam Basil - Bulolo
10. Steven Pirika Kama - South Bougainville Open
11. Jimmy Miringtoro - Central Bougainville
12. Francis Potape - Komo-Magarima;
13. Charles Abel - Alotau
14. John Pundari - Kompiam-Ambum.
15. James Lagea - Kagua-Erave

Parties winning tallies stands as:

PNC - 7
PPP - 4
THE Party - 3
National Alliance - 3
PNG Party - 2
Independents - 2
Melanesian Liberal Party - 1
Peoples United Assembly Party - 1
New Generation Party - 1
URP - 1
Pangu Pati - 1
Peoples Party - 1